Ingrédient naturel

Patchouli essential oil

Patchouli comes from a tropical plant native to Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines. It is renowned for its regenerative, purifying, and healing effects. It treats acne and eczema.

Patchouli and its unsuspected virtues

Patchouli comes from a tropical plant native to Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines. It is an aromatic herb whose essential oil is produced from its leaves. Patchouli originates from Southeast Asia and grows wild in Sumatra and Java at altitudes between 3,000 and 6,000 feet. It has been used for centuries in perfumes and more recently in incense, insect repellents, and alternative medicines. It has also been used as an erotic oil that arouses enthusiasm and erotic generosity. Note that the plant itself has no smell; it's only after fermentation that its leaves develop this particular fragrance.

Manufacturing of Patchouli essential oil

Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the patchouli plant, an aromatic herb. It has a characteristic smell that could be described as woody, sweet, and spicy. To produce patchouli oil, the leaves and stems of the plant are harvested and left to dry. They then undergo a distillation process to extract the essential oil. Patchouli leaves are handpicked, partially dried in the shade, and then fermented for a few days before the oil is extracted through steam distillation.

Properties of Patchouli essential oil

Patchouli is renowned for its regenerative, purifying, and healing effects. It is often used in the treatment of acne, eczema, and other dermatitis conditions. Patchouli is believed to be very effective against wrinkles, fine lines, and dry skin. Patchouli essential oil is notably used in perfumery for its aphrodisiac scent, as well as in cosmetics, massage oils, and treatments for oily hair or dandruff.

The benefits of patchouli on the skin

  • Treatment of acne: thanks to its antibacterial and antioxidant properties, it can help treat acne.
  • Prevention of premature aging: rich in antioxidants, patchouli oil can help prevent premature skin aging.
  • Hydration: it can help moisturise the skin and restore its glow to the complexion.

The benefits of patchouli on hair

  • Promotion of hair growth and reduction of hair loss: Patchouli oil, rich in vitamin C, can promote hair growth and reduce hair loss.
  • Reduction of dandruff: Its anti-fungal properties can help reduce dandruff.
  • Soothing itching: Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, patchouli oil can soothe scalp itching.
  • Shinier and moisturised hair: It can help moisturise hair and give it a shiny appearance.

It is important to note that the effects may vary depending on the concentration of patchouli oil used and the individual sensitivity of the skin and scalp. It is always recommended to perform a patch test before using a new product on the skin or scalp.

Other benefits of patchouli

In aromatherapy, patchouli is also known to be recommended for skin regeneration. Patchouli oil can help revitalize dull skin by improving sleep quality.

Patchouli essential oil INCI name and functions

Pogostemon cablin oil

    • Masking - Reduces or inhibits the odor or basic taste of the product

SOWÉ Botanic Lab's quality commitments

The bio Patchouli essential oil we use is certified COSMOS by Ecocert

Precaution for use

Essential oils are concentrated and potent natural products. It is crucial to dilute them properly before use. Never apply pure essential oils to mucous membranes, the nose, eyes, the ear canal, etc.

Sensitivity test: Perform a sensitivity test before using an essential oil. Apply a small diluted amount to a small area and wait for 24 hours to check for any reaction.

The use of essential oils is not recommended for children, pregnant or breastfeeding women, elderly individuals, and those suffering from chronic conditions.

Never inject essential oils intravenously or intramuscularly.After a massage or topical application, thoroughly wash your hands.

Use an appropriate device to diffuse an essential oil.

To consult legal information about essential oils, visit the DGCCRF website and the practical sheet on essential oils.

List of our products containing Patchouli essential oil

Back to SOWÉ's ingredients list