Clary sage, essential oil, regenerating

Clary sage essential oil

Clary sage essential oil is an aromatic extract obtained by steam distillation of the aerial parts of the plant. It has hormonal, calming and healing effects.

Clary sage

Clary sage (Salvia sclarea) is a biennial herbaceous plant, which measures between 50 and 120 cm in height. It has hairy, toothed leaves, and white, pink or mauve flowers, arranged in spikes. It is native to southern Europe and western Asia and has a grassy, ​​musky scent, and a colorless or yellowish color. It is distinguished from common sage (Salvia officinalis), a perennial sub-shrub, which measures between 30 and 80 cm in height. It has evergreen, oval, downy leaves, and blue, purple or pink flowers, arranged in whorls. It is native to the Mediterranean basin and Asia Minor.

Manufacturing of clary sage essential oil

The technique for making clary sage essential oil involves steam distilling the aerial parts of the plant, i.e. the leaves and flowers. The water vapor passes through the mass of plants and takes on their essence, then it is cooled in a coil and separated from the hydrosol in a Florentine vase. The clary sage essential oil is then found on the surface of the water, because it is less dense. Then you just have to collect it and bottle it.

Properties of clary sage essential oil

Clary sage essential oil has many beneficial properties for health and well-being. It is rich in Omega-3, monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes and diterpenes. The main components are linalool (42%), alpha-terpineol (13%), geraniol (6%), myrcene (3%) and sclareol 1.6 to 7%3. Linalool is one of the most used monoterpenes in the perfume industry.

Properties of clary sage essential oil on the skin.

Clary sage has a high content of linalool, a compound that gives it calming, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and regenerative properties. It is particularly suitable for skin care, as it promotes healing, regeneration and elasticity of the epidermis. It is also useful for relieving stress, anxiety and sleep disorders.

  • Healing and regenerating skin, which allows it to promote the healing of wounds, burns, irritations or infections of the skin. It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin, and prevents skin aging.
  • Purifying. Clary sage essential oil helps cleanse the skin in cases of acne, eczema, psoriasis or mycoses. It eliminates bacteria, viruses and fungi responsible for skin infections.
  • Toning and firming, in case of sagging skin, wrinkles, fine lines or pigment spots. It improves blood circulation and skin elasticity

Other properties of sage

  • Hormonal regulator, which allows it to relieve disorders related to menstrual cycles, menopause, puberty or stress. It acts as a natural estrogen, which balances the female hormonal system.
  • Antispasmodic, which allows it to fight against muscle spasms, cramps, menstrual pain, headaches or digestive disorders. It relaxes the muscles and nerves, and promotes relaxation.
  • Invigorating and stimulating, which allows it to restore energy and vitality, in cases of fatigue, depression or reduced libido. It improves mood, concentration and memory, and strengthens the immune system.

Clary sage essential oil INCI name and functions

Salvia sclarea L.

    • Perfuming - Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials
    • Masking - Reduces or inhibits the odor or basic taste of the product

SOWÉ Botanic Lab's quality commitments

The organic clary sage essential oil we use is certified COSMOS by Ecocert

List of our products containing clary sage essential oil

Back to SOWÉ's ingredients list