Black cumin, seed oil, anti-inflammatory

Black seed oil

Black seed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from black cumin seeds. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious and cosmetic properties. It is used for internal and external use.

Nigella, or black cumin

Nigella, also called black cumin, is an aromatic plant from the Ranunculaceae family, native to Asia Minor. It is grown for its black seeds, which are used as a spice or natural remedy. Nigella seeds have numerous benefits for health and beauty, thanks to their richness in unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E and thymoquinone, an active molecule with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial and antihistamine properties.

Manufacturing of black seed oil

Pure nigella oil is made from nigella seeds, also called black cumin seeds. The seeds are cold pressed in giant presses, which produces a virgin and natural oil, without solvents or preservatives.

Properties of black seed oil

Nigella seeds can be used in different ways:

  • When used internally, they facilitate digestion, protect the liver and heart, stimulate the immune system, prevent infections, fight cholesterol, promote lactation and the elimination of toxins.
  • When used externally, they relieve joint and muscle pain, skin conditions such as eczema, acne or psoriasis, burns, chapped skin, insect bites, etc. They nourish, hydrate, regenerate and protect the skin and hair

Black seed oil INCI name and functions

Nigella sativa

    • Perfuming - Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials
    • Emollient - Softens and smoothes the skin
    • Skin conditioning - Maintains skin in good condition

SOWÉ Botanic Lab's quality commitments

The organic black seed oil we use is certified COSMOS by Ecocert

List of our products containing black seed oil

Back to SOWÉ's ingredients list