Spearmint oil, bio, calming, purifying

Spearmint essential oil

Spearmint essential oil has many beneficial properties for the skin and general health. Spearmint essential oil stimulates and invigorates body and mind. Fresh smell

Mint, an essential aromatic plant

Spearmint has the botanical name Mentha spicata L. It is distinguished mainly by its light green, ribbed leaves. Unlike peppermint leaves, these do not have a petiole (the narrowed part of some leaves towards the stem). Spearmint has a sweeter, more subtle scent than peppermint. It is characterized by its richness in carvone

Manufacturing of spearmint essential oil

Spearmint essential oil is an essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops of spearmint, an aromatic plant native to the Mediterranean basin. It has a fresh, herbaceous scent.

Properties of spearmint essential oil

Mentha spicata herb oil is the INCI name for spearmint essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the aerial parts of the plant.

Spearmint essential oil has many beneficial properties for the skin and general health. Here are some of its benefits:

Properties and benefits of spearmint essential oil on the skin

  • Healing and skin regenerative, which promotes the healing of wounds, burns and skin irritations.
  • Purifying and sanitizing, which eliminates bacteria, viruses and fungi responsible for skin infections, such as acne, eczema, psoriasis or mycoses.

Other properties and benefits of spearmint essential oil

  • Calming and relaxing, which helps reduce stress, anxiety and sleep disorders.
  • Tonic digestive and biliary stimulant, which aids digestion, relieves nausea, heartburn and constipation, and protects the liver and gallbladder.
  • Mucolytic, anticatarrhal and expectorant, which thins the mucus and promotes its expulsion from the bronchi, in cases of colds, bronchitis, sinusitis or wet coughs.

Spearmint essential oil is therefore an essential oil with multiple benefits, which can help you improve your skin and your health.

Many people use spearmint oil to reduce redness and soothe itchy skin. However, it should always be diluted before applying to the skin. The National Association of Holistic Aromatherapy recommends combining 3 to 6 drops of the essential oil with a little carrier oil, such as L'Huile précieuse or the massage oil. To rule out an allergic reaction, test a small amount of diluted oil on the forearm before using.

Spearmint essential oil INCI name and functions

Mentha spicata herb oil

    • Perfuming - Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials
    • Masking - Reduces or inhibits the odor or basic taste of the product

SOWÉ Botanic Lab's quality commitments

The organic spearmint essential oil we use is certified COSMOS by Ecocert

Origin China / India

List of our products containing spearmint essential oil

Back to SOWÉ's ingredients list