Lavender oil, organic, antioxydant, healing

Fine lavender essential oil

Fine lavender essential oil has numerous analgesic, calming and even healing properties. It calms muscular excitement, regulates the nervous system and more.

Lavender, a garden essential

Fine lavender (or lavender, known as true lavender) was discovered in the western Mediterranean region. Used since Antiquity by the Romans for its therapeutic and olfactory virtues, this shrub from the Labiaceae family measures 50 cm. These are the flowers, purple in the shape of corollas, which are prized by humans and bees.

Fine lavender essential oil is highly concentrated in Linalool (it contains between 30 and 40%).

Manufacturing of fine lavender essential oil

Fine lavender essential oil comes from the steam distillation of its flowering tops. In order to lose excess water, the crop must be dried before distillation (a prewilting) for 1-2 days.

Properties of fine lavender essential oil

Properties and benefits of fine lavender on the skin

It is attributed with numerous analgesic, calming and even healing properties. It calms muscular excitement(cramps), regulates the nervous system or even promotes falling asleep. It is one of the essential oils most used in cosmetics.

When used externally, fine lavender has demonstrated effectiveness in fighting eczema, acne, light burns and psoriasis. It is also used for relieve muscle and joint pain. Lavender promotes healing and treats mild skin conditions.

Other properties and benefits of fine lavender

Fine lavender is a plant that offers many benefits for health and well-being. It has properties that allow it to:

  • Soothe and relax the mind, reducing stress, anxiety and sleep problems.
  • Lower and regulate blood pressure, preventing the risks of cardiovascular diseases.
  • Fight and prevent infections and parasites, whether bacterial, viral or fungal, as well as lice and mites.

Fine lavender can be used in different ways, depending on the intended purpose. You can drink it as an infusion, breathe it as an essential oil, massage it as a massage oil, spray it with lavender water or cook it. However, it is necessary to respect the doses and precautions of use, because fine lavender can have side effects if it is used incorrectly or overdosed. For example, it can cause allergies, headaches, nausea or heart rhythm disturbances.

Fine lavender essential oil INCI name and functions

Lavandula angustifolia oil

    • Perfuming - Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials
    • Masking - Reduces or inhibits the odor or basic taste of the product

SOWÉ Botanic Lab's quality commitments

The organic fine lavender essential oil we use is certified COSMOS by Ecocert

Precaution for use

Essential oils are concentrated and potent natural products. It is crucial to dilute them properly before use. Never apply pure essential oils to mucous membranes, the nose, eyes, the ear canal, etc.

Sensitivity test: Perform a sensitivity test before using an essential oil. Apply a small diluted amount to a small area and wait for 24 hours to check for any reaction.

The use of essential oils is not recommended for children, pregnant or breastfeeding women, elderly individuals, and those suffering from chronic conditions.

Never inject essential oils intravenously or intramuscularly.After a massage or topical application, thoroughly wash your hands.

Use an appropriate device to diffuse an essential oil.

To consult legal information about essential oils, visit the DGCCRF website and the practical sheet on essential oils.

List of our products containing fine lavender essential oil

Back to SOWÉ's ingredients list