Bergamote essential oil, bio, regenerating

Bergamot essential oil

Bergamot is a yellow citrus fruit, pear-shaped, which has a very acidic pulp and a fragrant skin. It is used in perfumery, cooking and herbal medicine.

Bergamot tree, the Lord's Pear tree

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) is a citrus fruit resembling an orange that is green in color and turns yellow when ripe. Its slightly acidic flesh is bitter and its zest releases a powerful and characteristic odor among citrus fruits.

The bergamot tree has been mainly cultivated in the Calabria region (Italy) since the 18th century.

The origin of the bergamot tree is uncertain: some believe that it was brought back from the Crusades. Its name would derive from the Turkish word “Beg armundi” which means “Pear of the Lord”. It is a cross between the bitter orange tree and the lemon tree.

Manufacturing of bergamot essential oil

Bergamot essential oil without bergapten comes from the steam distillation of bergamot essential oil, obtained by expression (cold pressing) of the zest of the fruit.

Properties of bergamot essential oil

Bergamot fruit is a very acidic citrus fruit between lime and bitter orange which has a peel loaded with active ingredients. Bergamot without bergapten is used in cosmetics to regulate sebum secretion while purifying and regenerating the skin. Its essential oil is ideal for all skin types, particularly combination to oily skin as well as acne-prone skin.

Bergamot essential oil INCI name and functions

Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil

    • Perfuming - Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials
    • Masking - Reduces or inhibits the odor or basic taste of the product

SOWÉ Botanic Lab's quality commitments

The organic bergamot essential oil we use is certified COSMOS by Ecocert

List of our products containing bergamot essential oil

Back to SOWÉ's ingredients list