ylang ylanh essential oil, sebum reulator

Ylang-ylang essential oil

Ylang Ylang essential oil has many health benefits, particularly to combat stress and anxiety. Ylang Ylang is known for its powerful smell.

Ylang-ylang, the flower of flowers

Native to Southeast Asia, ylang-ylang or ilang-ilang (Cananga odorata Hook Thom) is a tropical tree of the Annonaceae family. The name ylang-ylang comes from the tree name "ílang-ilang" in Tagalog (official language of the Philippines) which means "flower of flowers". Ylang-ylang essential oil, obtained from the distillation of its flowers, appeared in Manila (Philippines) in the 1860s. However, it is in Nosy-Be (Madagascar) and in the Comoros islands that its Large-scale commercial production has developed, where the tree is grown primarily as bushes.

Manufacturing of ylang-ylang essential oil

Ylang-ylang essential oil comes from the steam distillation of its flowers. The distillation can last between 12 to 20 hours and is done in stills to extract an essential oil in several fractions corresponding to distinct essential oil qualities: extra superior ylang, extra ylang, and complete distillation ylang. Extra superior ylang and extra ylang are the most used in perfumery. Expensive and with a very floral smell, they correspond to the essential oils obtained at the start of distillation. For aromatherapy, ylang ylang DC, fully distilled, is preferable, because its therapeutic power and skin tolerance are greater.

Properties of ylang-ylang essential oil

Hair properties

Its essential oil is renowned for hair care since it promotes hair shine while toning it. It is essential for hair loss, alopecia, dull hair lacking vitality and following chemotherapy.

Anti-inflammatory properties of powerful and prolonged action

It is also found in all types of body care since ylang-ylang is recognized for its powerful anti-inflammatory properties (skin allergies, eczema, psoriasis, urticaria, seborrheic dermatitis, osteoarthritis, rheumatism). An excellent sebum regulator, it is a natural energizer with a powerful exotic floral note.

Antispasmodic properties

Ylang ylang is also indicated for fibromyalgia, muscle pain, abdominal pain, period pain and spasms.

Ylang-ylang essential oil INCI name and functions

Cananga odorata flower oil

    • Masking - Reduces or inhibits the odor or basic taste of the product
    • Perfuming - Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials

SOWÉ Botanic Lab's quality commitments

The organic ylang-ylang essential oil we use is certified COSMOS by Ecocert

Precaution for use

Essential oils are concentrated and potent natural products. It is crucial to dilute them properly before use. Never apply pure essential oils to mucous membranes, the nose, eyes, the ear canal, etc.

Sensitivity test: Perform a sensitivity test before using an essential oil. Apply a small diluted amount to a small area and wait for 24 hours to check for any reaction.

The use of essential oils is not recommended for children, pregnant or breastfeeding women, elderly individuals, and those suffering from chronic conditions.

Never inject essential oils intravenously or intramuscularly.After a massage or topical application, thoroughly wash your hands.

Use an appropriate device to diffuse an essential oil.

To consult legal information about essential oils, visit the DGCCRF website and the practical sheet on essential oils.

Usage precaution

Ylang-ylang essential oil is part of the 60% sesquiterpene biochemical family. It is not recommended for asthmatic patients, pregnant women, infants under 30 months and epileptic patients.

List of our products containing ylang-ylang essential oil

Back to SOWÉ's ingredients list