Hibiscus (seeds oil)

Nom latin: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis.

Actifs: Protective, Repairing, Nourishing, Rich in vitamin E, Softening.

Botany:

Hibiscus oil is an oil obtained by cold pressing the seeds contained in the capsules of the fruits that open at maturity. Hibiscus is a shrub of the Malvaceae family found in Africa, India and Asia. It can grow up to 5 m high and has colourful flowers. The red flowers are dried and then infused and consumed as a drink (bissap, what a delight!) or in jam. Very rich in anthocyanins, they have fortifying nutritional properties.

Manufacturing:

In a screw press, the healthy and cleaned seeds are pressed in a first cold press, without any solvent or chemical intervention. The oil is then successively filtered on blotting paper. The oil is then stored away from light and heat. It contains no additives.

Properties:

Hibiscus oil is an active oil used in cosmetics which is characterised by a high content of omega 6 polyunsaturated fatty acids: linoleic acid C18:2 and gamma-linolenic acid C18:3. These two fatty acids are essential for the skin, play a role in membrane fluidity and promote the barrier function of the epidermis. These fatty acids make a positive contribution to slowing down the skin's insensible water loss. Also rich in antioxidant tocopherols, hibiscus oil protects cells from oxidative ageing, making it the oil of choice for mature skin and anti-ageing and moisturising skin care.

Certified by ECOCERT SAS (F-32600)

Produits SOWÉ:

L'huile précieuse