Prickly pear flower, the ephemeral brilliance of the desert
Nestled on the edges of the cactus's paddles, the prickly pear flower opens in spring in a burst of vibrant colors: yellow, orange, or red, depending on the variety. Ephemeral but essential, our flower's lifespan is only a day or two, just long enough to attract pollinating insects that will allow fertilization.
If pollination occurs, the flower slowly closes to give way to a fruit: the prickly pear. This process marks the beginning of a virtuous cycle where nothing is wasted.
Fabrication prickly pear flower
It is before they wilt that the flowers are sometimes harvested by hand, with great care due to the fine thorns present on the stalks. Once picked, they are delicately dried away from direct light to preserve their aromatic compounds and natural properties. They have multiple uses: incorporated into floral infusions, transformed into macerates for skin care, or even distilled to obtain a floral water with soft, vegetal accents.
The petals can also be incorporated into certain artisanal cosmetic recipes, bringing a unique sensory touch and a symbol of vitality. The stamens, rich in nectar, are occasionally used in blends with other plants to create floral herbal teas, renowned for their finesse and originality.
Propriétés prickly pear flower
The flowers can thus be infused in vegetable oils, such as argan oil, whose richness in vitamin E and fatty acids forms a precious ingredient for the skin. Argan oil, then coupled with prickly pear flower, offers a skin care rich in vitamin E, omega-6, sterols and phenol. This type of care protects the skin from premature aging caused by free radicals. You will find this precious blend in a 100% natural and effective treatment: prickly pear and argan oil.
And what would happen if we infused prickly pear flowers into pure prickly pear seed oil?
We would therefore obtain a pure enriched prickly pear oil, concentrating up to 3 times more polyphenols than a classic prickly pear seed oil.
Such a formula would then offer an ultra-effective and entirely natural anti-aging solution.Our pure organic prickly pear seed oilbrings countless benefits to the skin. With its formula enriched with prickly pear flower extract, it is arguably the world's most boosted oil for fighting wrinkles, fine lines, and other signs of aging.
INCI name and functions
Opuntia Ficus-Indica Flower Extract*
- Skin protecting
- Skin conditioning
- Soothing
- Helps to avoid the harmful effects of external factors on the skin. Protects the skin barrier
- Maintains skin in good condition
- Helps to reduce the skin or scalp discomfort
SOWÉ Botanic Lab Quality Guarantee
Nous utilisons prickly pear flower organic avec certification COSMOS par Ecocert.