Neroli (essential oil)

Nom latin: Citrus aurantium var. amara.

Actifs: Antioxidant, Hydrating, Tonic.

Botany: 

Neroli, also known as orange blossom, comes from the flower of the bigaradier (bitter orange tree), which is native to Asia. It is found in France, Italy, Egypt and also in Morocco. The name "Neroli" comes from the Princess of Neroli (a town near Rome) who started the use in the 16th century. Very popular in perfumery, it is a luxury essential oil, as it requires several tons of flowers for 1kg of essential oil.

Manufacturing:

Neroli essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowers of the bigaradier.

Properties:

The fruit of the bitter orange tree is not edible for humans, but it is a tree that is highly prized in perfumery and cosmetology. Indeed, neroli is an antioxidant that improves the quality of the skin. It is known for its moisturising and protective properties. Its essential oil is particularly used in cosmetics for mature and sensitive skin.