Pomegranate (seeds oil)

Nom latin: Punica granatum.

Actifs: Soothing, Firming, Anti-inflammatory, Regenerating, Antioxidant.

Botany:

The pomegranate is a small tree (up to 5 m high) that can live for several hundred years. Its orange-red, apple-shaped fruits are divided by numerous walls. The seeds, up to 400 per pomegranate, are found in the spaces between these walls. It is from these seeds that the oil is obtained. The beneficial effects of pomegranates have been known in the East for thousands of years.

Manufacturing:

In a screw press, the healthy and cleaned seeds are pressed in a first cold press, without any solvent or chemical intervention. The oil is then successively filtered on blotting paper. The oil is then stored away from light and heat.

Properties:

Pomegranate seeds contain punicic acid (70%), a polyunsaturated omega 5 conjugated fatty acid with a structure similar to linolenic acid. This very rare fatty acid is known for its powerful anti-inflammatory properties. Rich in tocopherols (≈ 1650 mg/kg ), pomegranate seed oil also contains phytosterols and vitamin E. This oil is recommended for reactive and mature skin. It can be used in all anti-ageing skin care products.

Produits SOWÉ:

L'huile précieuse